Reinventing Quality 2021: Lessons Learned from 2020: Managing and Leveraging Disruptions. Baltimore, MD, August 8-10, 2021

Schedule

Time
(All times EDT)
Monday
August 9
Tuesday
August 10
Wednesday
August 11
Thursday
August 12
12noon
(single offering in time block)

Keynote:
A Neurodiversity-Oriented Approach to Promoting the Health and Wellbeing of Individuals with IDD

  • Emily Hotez, UCLA
Keynote:
Looking Forward with ACL Allison Barkoff, ACL
Keynote:
Taking a Deeper Dive: Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (DEI) in the IDD Space Tawara Goode, Georgetown University
 
2pm
Concurrent A
(three offerings in time block)

Building a Culture of Quality and Innovation - Can it Happen in a Crisis?

Presenters:

  • Kimberly Stock, MO DMH
  • Kimberly Opsahl, IN FSSA

State and National Perspectives on Positive Behavior Support: DD Agency, National Organization and National Dataset Examples

Presenters:

  • David Rotholz, USCMed
  • Michelle Ford, GA DBHDD
  • Barbara Brent, NASDDDS
  • Valerie Bradley, HSRI
  • Meg DePasquale, Maryland DDA

Mental Health Approaches to Challenging Behavior for Persons with IDD: Using Positive Practice to Shape Change

Presenters:

  • Tony Thomas, Welcome House
  • Melissa Cheplic, Rutgers

Quality Assurance, Licensure and Certification During the Pandemic: What Did We Learn?

Presenters:

  • Ron Melusky, PA
  • Kelly Moseley-Miller, OH
2pm
Concurrent A
(three offerings in time block))

Tools of Engagement and Re-Engagement

Presenters:

  • Karen Lee, Ardmore Enterprises
  • Shawn Kros, Arc NC

Developing an Individualized, Shared Supports Model

Presenters:

  • Adam Keenan, West Bay RI
  • Julia Wilcox, West Bay RI
  • Anne Petrucci
  • Pam Block

Partnerships in a Virtual World

Presenters:

  • Jennifer Lengyl, Total Living Concept
  • Hope Dittmeier, Mattingly Edge

The COVID experience: Employment still matters

Presenters:

  • Brian Benshoof, MRCI
2pm
Concurrent A
(three offerings in time block)

Improving Equitable Access to Health Care

Presenters:

  • Elisa Velardo, CT DDD (Modr)
  • Clarissa Kripke, UCSF
  • Valencia Bagby-Young, CT DDD
  • endever* corbin

Meaningful Day Services Using a Hybrid Model

Presenters:

  • Staci Jones, Ardmore Enterprises
  • Lori Sedlezky, Admore Enterprises
  • Ric Andrews, SEEC
  • Nancy Eaby, SEEC

Social Isolation, Technology, and the Communication Imperative

Presenters:

  • Tauna Szymanski, CommunicationFIRST (Modr)
  • Amy Blazawski, CT DDD
  • Varian Salters, CT DDD
  • Erin Sheldon, Parent, AAC Professional

Person-Centered Practice is Anti-Racist Practice: A Report from the Racial Equity Learning Collaborative

Presenters:

  • Vivian Jackson, Georgetown U
  • Michael Smull, Support Development Assoc
  • Sheli Reynolds, UMKC
4pm
Concurrent B
(one or three offerings in time block)

Out of Crisis Comes Control: An Interactive Map as a Tool for Self-Direction

Presenters:

  • Anthony Vasquez
  • Iliana Castro, Gold Medal Home Health
  • Mercedes Witowsky, NJ DDC
  • Amy Jedele, VIA NJ

Guardianship and Transfer of Rights (GaTor): Lessons Learned From Research Related to Transition age Youth

Presenters:

  • Cady Landa, UMB
  • Jaimie Timmons, UMB
  • Kamisha Heriveaux, MA Advocates Standing Strong
  • Lisa Severino

Facilitator: Allison Hall, UMB

How are States Supporting Alternatives to Guardianship for Youth with IDD?

Presenters:

  • Ruby Moore, GA P&A
  • John McCarty

Facilitator: Cathy Costanzo, Ctr for Public Representation

Lessons Learned in Era of COVID19, Vision for Post Pandemic World

Presenters:

  • Max Barrows
  • Marie Wood
  • Will Fried
  • Carrie Varner
4pm
Concurrent B
(one or three offerings in time block)

Quality Starts with the DSP Workforce: What Challenges Did They Face During the Pandemic?

Presenters:

  • Amy Hewitt, UMN
  • Peggy Van Shcaick
  • Deyanelin Gomez

Building Quality Supports: Implementation Support Beyond Training

Presenters:

  • John Butterworth, UMB
  • Kelly Nye-Lengerman, UNH
  • Casey Stone-Romero, NM DDSD
  • Carrie Roberts, UNM
  • Branda Matson, WA DDA
  • Megan Burr, WA DDA

Community Inclusion Through Employment

Presenters:

  • Tauna Szymanski, CommunicationFIRST (Modr)
  • Emily (Shea) Tanis, University of Colorado
  • Jennifer L. White, Able Opportunities, Inc.
  • Bob Williams, CommunicationFIRST
 
4pm
Concurrent B
(one or three offerings in time block)

Partnering with People with Disabilities to Change Our Systems

Presenters:

  • John Knorr
  • Jamie Henry, SASMG
  • Erin McGaffigan, Collective Insight

AOD Disability Employment TA Center

Presenters:

  • Nicole Leblanc, HSRI
  • Serena Lowe, TASH
  • Amy Gonzalez, AMG Consulting

Measuring Up: How Do We Know That We Are Making Progress towards a System that Puts the Person at the Center?

Presenters:

  • Mary Lou Bourne, NASDDDS
  • Alixe Bonardi, HSRI
  • Bevin Croft, HSRI