SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2024

1:00 – 4:00 pm: Pre-Conference Sessions

Leading in Challenging Times

  • Caitlin Bailey, NLC
  • Kristen Loomis Greenidge, NLC
  • Angela Rapp Kennedy, CQL

Trauma-Informed Care

  • Karyn Harvey

Promoting Alternatives to Guardianship for Youth with IDD: CYVYC Youth in Action

  • Allison Hall, UMB
  • Val Bradley, HSRI
  • Morgan Whitlach, Center for Public Representation
  • Dana Lloyd, Georgia Advocacy Office
  • Angad Sahgal, Let Me Do It

5:00 - 6:30 pm: Welcome Reception

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2024

7:30 – 8:30 am: Continental Breakfast

7:30 – 6:00 pm: Exhibit Time

8:30 – 10:00 am Opening Plenary Session

  • Alison Barkoff, HHS

10:00 – 10:30 am Exclusive Exhibit Time

10:30 -11:30 am Concurrent Sessions A

Multi-level Systems Change to Address Workforce Development: RI and NY Initiatives

  • Amy Hewitt, moderator
  • Kevin Savage, Rhode Island BHDDH
  • Amy Gratten, Rhode Island College
  • Karen Ahrens, Pennsylvania DD
  • Jeremy Yale, Pennsylvania DD

Get Out and Vote! Lessons from SABE's Go Voter Project

  • Tia Nelis, SABE

Reinventing Your Quality Measures: Keeping the Focus on People

  • Courtney Kelly, CQL
  • Dorothy Hiersteiner, HSRI
  • Tanya Richmond

One State’s Approach to Capacity-building and Transformation of Employment Services

  • Brian C. Begin, UMN
  • Staci Jones, UMass Boston
  • Lesli Kerkoff, MN DHS
  • Tim Schmutzer, PHASE Industries
  • Robert Rosenwald

Becoming an Equity Champion: How to Use Your Strengths to Advance DEI

  • Jonathan Meagher-Zayas, Equity Warrior Strategies
  • Nicole DamaPoleto, Equity Warrior Strategies

Stories & Numbers: Effective Grassroots Advocacy and Coalition Building

  • Noah Block, ANCOR
  • Greg Robinson, ASAN

You Get What You Pay For: Incentivizing Quality Services and Supports

  • Jennifer Riha, I Am Boundless, Inc.
  • Solomon Parker, CareSource

  • Stacy Collins, Ohio DODD

11:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch on Your Own/ Exhibit Time

1:30 – 2:30 pm Concurrent Sessions B

National Efforts to Advance Quality Person Centered Practice

  • Kate Brady, HSRI
  • Shawn Terrell, Administration on Community Living

Promoting Equitable Access Across the System

  • Regina Rodriguez Sisneros, National Association of State Directors of Developmental Disabilities Services
  • Alison Whyte, DC Developmental Disabilities Council

Creating Pathways to Employment and Authentic Community Life Engagement

  • Jennifer Sulewski, UNH
  • Jean Winsor, UMass Boston
  • Staci Jones, UMass Boston
  • Susan Brooks, RCM of Washington

2024 Moving Mountains Award Winners

Beyond Tokenism: Meaningful Engagement of Self-advocates

  • Michael Brogiolioli, TASH

  • Tia Nelis, TASH

  • BJ Stasio, NY OPWDD

One State’s Approach to Capacity Building and Transformation of Employment Services

  • Brian C. Begin, UMN
  • Staci Jones, UMass Boston
  • Lesli Kerkoff, MN DHS

The HCBS Settings Rule Ten Years Later: From Aspiration to Reality

  • Bernard Simon, Maryland HHS

  • Cheryl Wicks, Mosaic

The National Agenda for Supporting Families in Action

  • Michelle C. Reynolds, UMKC
  • Laura Vegas

2:30 – 3:00 pm Exclusive Exhibit Time Break

3:00 – 4:00 pm Concurrent Sessions C

Crisis Management/Disaster Preparedness

  • TBD

Practicing Quality, Person-centered Supports in the Real World

  • James Dailey, Opportunities for Positive Growth
  • Tony Clements, Opportunities for Positive Growth
  • Carolyn Nickerson, Opportunities for Positive Growth

Lessons Learned from the Pandemic

  • John Tschida, AUCD
  • Donna Martin, ANCOR
  • Maulik Trivedi, StationMD

Data-informed Workforce Development Practices and Policy

  • Rachel Chinetti, Elevance Health (moderator)
  • Jenn Cohen, University of Miami OH
  • Julie Bershadsky, UMN
  • Dorothy Hiersteiner, HSRI

Supported Decision-Making: Addressing Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion

  • Dana D. Lloyd, Georgia Advocacy Office
  • Morgan K. Whitlatch, Center for Public Representation
  • Grace Sherman, Georgia Youth Ambassador

Bridging State Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities with State Aging Programs

  • Andrew Morris, NACDD
  • Robin Troutman, NACDD

Execution by the Numbers Documentary Trailer Screening

  • Rock Grant

4:00 – 4:30 pm Exclusive Exhibit Time Break

4:30 – 6:00 pm Evening Reception

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2024

7:30 – 8:30 am Continental Breakfast

7:30 am – 12:00 pm Exhibit Time

8:30 – 10:00 am Plenary Session

Centering Stories on People Who Matter

  • Amy Silverman, Journalist
  • Sophie Stern
  • Rebecca Monteleone, University of Toledo

10:00-10:30 am Exclusive Exhibit Time Break

10:30 – 11:30 am Concurrent Sessions D

Using National Core Indicators to Identify Quality Improvement Targets

  • Brent Watkins, Oregon Department of Human Services
  • Olivia Popiel, New York OPWDD
  • Sara Berg, New York OPWDD
  • Kelly Stengel, NY OPWDD

  • Kristin Smith, Nebraska DHHS

  • Rachel Ray, University of Nebraska Medical Center

  • Parthenia Dinora, Virginia Commonwealth University

  • Seb Prohn, Virginia Commonwealth University

Assistive Technology Training Center (ATEC) and ARMS Overview

  • Pam Fields, ATEC
  • Representative(s) from MidState Arc, founding organization for ATEC

The Link Center: Aiming to Improve Mental Health Treatment and Access for People with I/DD, Brain Injury, and Communication Differences

  • Mary P. Sowers, NASDDDS

Evaluating Workforce Investments - Lessons from the State of New York

  • Julie Bershadsky, University of Minnesota
  • Ryan Cox, NY OPWDD
  • Monica Robinson, NY Alliance
  • Kathy Brown, NADSP
  • Cynthia Proctor, SUNY

State of the Provider Community

  • Barbara Merrill, ANCOR
  • Laura Howell, Maryland Association of Community Services
  • Karen Adams-Gilchrist, Providence of MD

Leadership at the Systems Level: Opportunities for Impact

  • Jody Roberts, Delaware DHSS

Effective Sexual Assault Response: From Reporting to Recovery

  • Cynthia Burrow, Strategic Education Solutions
  • James Meadours, Strategic Education Solutions

11:30 - 1:00pm Lunch on Your Own

1:00 – 2:00 pm Concurrent Sessions E

Person-centered Advocacy, Vision and Education (PAVE) Service Outcomes System

  • Mark Melanson, California Community Living Network
  • Representative(s) from the California Community Living Network and the California Department of Developmental Services

How AI Can Be Applied for Data Analysis to Advocate for the People and Services that We Support

  • Doug Golub. ANCOR
  • Linda Nakagawa, Medisked

Strategies for Enhancing Fidelity of Positive Behavior Support across Disability Services in Two States

  • Rachel Freeman, University of Minnesota
  • Robert Putnam, May Institute

Technology in the Effective Delivery of Clinical Services

  • Marc J. Tassé, Ohio State University
  • Hope McGonigle, Ohio DODD
  • Ann Weisent, Ohio DODD

Everyday Leadership: Stories of Success & Lessons Learned

  • Kristen Loomis-Greenide, NLC (moderator)
  • David Ervin, Makom
  • James Meadours, Strategic Education Solutions
  • Kristie Littlejohn Kendall, The Charles Lea Center

It's More Than a Performance: ANCOR's Journey of Systemic Change

  • Sasha Sencer, ANCOR
  • Andre Floyd, ANCOR

The DSP Role: Beyond a Caretaker Mentality

  • Jerry Smith, UMN
  • Karen Lee, SEEC
  • John Raffaele, NADSP
  • Emyle Watkins, WBFO

2:00 – 2:15 pm Break

2:15 – 3:00 pm Closing Plenary Session

Three Decades of Learning About Community Living and Inclusion, Now What?

  • Amy Hewitt (moderator)
  • Brian Boyce, Cow Tipping Press
  • Syard Evans, Arkansas Support Network
  • BJ Stasio, NY OPWDD
  • Marian Frattarola-Saulino, Values Into Action